This is an archive and the event is now known as The Children’s Media Conference. Please click here for information on the latest conference.
2008 Timetable

2008 Conference Timetable

Download the Conference Report

Friday

Wednesday 2nd July


4–8.30pm Registration Open

6 – 7pm Welcome Drinks

7 - 8pm Keynote by the Shadow Minster for Culture and Media Ed Vaizey MP - “Providing the Best in Their Space”

Read keynote speech

8 - 9pm Reception


Thursday 3rd July

8.30am–7pm Registration Open


9.30–10.30am Who's Space is it Anyway?
The industry, the regulators, or the kids?
Host: Jake Humphries, Presenter
Panel guests: Michael Carrington, Controller CBeebies; Catherine Marshall, student Tapton Comprehensive School; Adrian Mills, CEO Myriad Learning; Nigel Pickard, Director of Family Entertainment RDF Television; Faizah Sabir, student Brinsworth Comprehensive School; Alison Warner, VP Distribution UK Cookie Jar Entertainment.


11–12.30am Thinking Out of the Box
Creative companies finding new ways to fund ideas and reach audiences.
Moderator: Dominic Mason, Director Model Interaction
Speakers: David Miller, Director of Marketing & Business Development Europe, Double Fusion; Michael Smith, CEO Mind Candy; Warren Tomlin, Chief Creative Officer Fuel Industries; Maurice Wheeler, Founder and Planning Director, Digital Outlook.
Produced by: Adam Khwaja, Development Producer, BBC Children’s Interactive


11.00am–12.30pm Prix Jeunesse Suitcase
The best from the world’s premier international programme showcase.
Introduced by: Frank Klasen, Head of Editorial, Children’s Department, Super RTL, Germany.
Presented by: David Kleeman, President, American Centre for Children and Media
(Repeated on Friday at same time)


11.00am–12.30pm Crossover Kids Workshop
Find out more about and test out a unique development opportunity.
Crossover Labs are supported by the BBC, Channel 4, Nesta, Screen Yorkshire & Skillset.
Speakers: Frank Boyd, Director, Unexpected Media; Heather Croall, Director Doc/Fest & Co-Director Crossover Labs; Marc Goodchild, Head of Interactive and On-demand, BBC Children’s
Produced by: Frank Boyd


12.45-1.45pm Let’s Do Lunch
Lunch with the commissioners and buyers – find out their plans and priorities.
Moderator: Estelle Hughes, MD 3Line Media
Speakers: Kate Dean, Head of Television, BT Vision; Sheila DeCourcy, Commissioning Editor Young People’s Programmes, RTE; Sian Eirian, Head of Children’s Services, S4C
Produced by: Estelle Hughes


12.45-1.45pm Audience Insight Briefings
Insights from Showcomotion commissioned research.
Speakers: Shazia Ali Associate Director, Qmedia, Catherine Ellis, Research Manager, Quaestor Research and Marketing Strategists; Laura McLarty, Head of Research, Dubit Ltd.
Produced by: Claire Tonks, Director Kids Industries

Download Dubit Presentation


2–3pm The Future of Kids’ PSB
Question Time: quiz the broadcasters, regulators and campaigners about the future.
Moderator: Kate Bulkley, Journalist
Speakers: Anne Brogan, Director, Kindle Entertainment & Executive Committee Member, Save Kids’ TV;
Richard Deverell, Controller BBC Children’s; Adam Minns, Head of Policy Development PACT; Huw Rossiter, Director of Communications, S4C; James Thickett, Director of Research, Ofcom: Janey Walker Head of Education and Managing Editor Commissioning, Channel 4
Produced by: Greg Childs, Director, Childseye Consulting


2–3pm Inspiration vs. Insight
The role of audience research in the creative process.
Moderator: Joe Mace, Head of Format Development, BBC Entertainment
Speakers: Dr Laura Brown, Supervising Director of Research and Curriculum, Little Airplane Productions;
Marie Laver, Insight and Strategy Manager, BBC Children’s Worldwide; Josh Selig, Founder and President, Little Airplane Productions; Jeanette Steemers, Professor of Media & Communications, CAMRI, University of
Westminster
Produced by: Melissa Hardinge, Executive Producer CBBC Commissioning


3.30–4.30pm Licensed to Thrill
Is it only terrestrial broadcast that can create a licensing hit?
Moderator: Richard Hollis, Head of UK Licensing, BBC Worldwide;
Speakers: Alan Fenwick, Vice President Cartoon Network Enterprises EMEA; Helen Howells, Global Brand Director Target Entertainment; Debbie MacDonald, Programming Director, Nickelodeon UK; Fiona MacMillan, Children’s Colour Publisher, Random Children’s Books; Jane Rumble, Senior Associate Ofcom
Produced by: Oliver Ellis, Director of Children’s and Family Programming Target Entertainment


3.30–4.30pm Welcome to my World
What do we know about kids’ lives in virtual worlds?
Moderator: Lizzie Jackson, AHRC Researcher, School of Media, Arts and Design, University of Westminster
Speakers: Joe Elliot, Director of Learning and Children's Media, Magic Lantern Productions; Marc Goodchild, Head of Children’s Interactive and On-demand, BBC; Sophie Patrikios, Consumer Services Director, The Lego Company
Produced by: Sioned Roberts, Freelance Producer Download Adventure Rock pdf

3.30–4.30pm Talk to the Trust
Make your views known to the BBC Trust Children’s Genre Review.
Moderator: Adrian Mills, CEO Myriad Learning
Speaker: Mark Wakefield, Head of Performance, BBC Trust.

Download BBC Trust Briefing Note

Download BBC Trust Review Presentation


5–6pm Farewell Fully-funded, Hello Co-pro
The joys and horrors of “collaboration” as co-pro becomes the norm in every genre.
Moderator: Julian Scott, Head of Programming, Coolabi Productions
Speakers: Nia Ceidiog, Director, Ceidiog Creations; Sian Eirian, Head of Children’s Services, S4C; Mahmoud Orfali, Al Jazeera Children’s Channel; Nigel Pickard, Director of Family Entertainment, RDF Television; Kim Shillinglaw, Commissioning Executive, CBBC.
Produced by: Linda Ross, Head of Development, Athena Films


5–6pm Get Shorty
Killers - not fillers. Short form shows, how they’re made, used and appreciated.
Moderator: Sheila DeCourcy, Commissioning Editor, Young People’s Programmes, RTE
Speakers: Jonathan Boseley, VP Programming, Disney Channel UK; Phil Cooper, Producer, BBC Children’s; Peter Drake, Creative Director, Nickelodeon UK; Greg McLeod, Animator/ Director & Miles McLeod, Writer/ Director, The Brothers McLeod Ltd; Jason Krogh, Founder/ Director, zinc Roe Inc.; Denise Winterburn, Creative Director, CITV
Produced by: Tim Dann, Voice Artist and Writer


5–6pm Innovation Showcase
What's new? What's hot? What's breaking new ground?
Moderator: Rebecca Shallcross, Multi-platform Commissioning Executive, BBC Children’s
Speakers: Tom McDonnell, Co-founder & Producer, Monterosa; Cuan MacConghail, Director On the Block, RTE


6.15–7pm Creative Keynote - Food for Thought
Animating Ratatouille with Mark Walsh (Pixar Animation Studios).
Introduced by: Steve Aranguren, VP Global Original Programming, Disney Channel Worldwide
Speaker: Mark Walsh, Supervising Animator, Pixar Animation Studios
Produced by: Lorna Partington, Freelance Youth & Community Media Consultant


7 - 8.45pm Drinks reception at the Millenium Galleries

Friday