This is an archive and the event is now known as The Children’s Media Conference. Please click here for information on the latest conference.
2007

2007 Conference Timetable

Download the 2007 Showcomotion Report: part one: Thursday
Download Lorna Partington's 2007 conference overview
Download Becky Parry 's Developing Children's Film Report

Wednesday 4th July

4–8.30pm Registration Open

6–7.30pm Pre-conference drinks

5.30–7.10pm Screening of Azur & Asmar by Michael Ocelot


Thursday 5th July Friday 6th July

8.30am–7pm Registration Open


9.30–11am The Future of Children’s Media
Keynote: Jana Bennett, Director, BBC Vision
Roundtable: Senior industry and regulatory figures discuss the prospects for kids’ media production in the UK.
Moderator: Kate Bulkley, Journalist
Speakers: Richard Deverell, Controller BBC Children’s; Anna Home, Chair, Save Kids’ TV; John McVay, Chief Executive, PACT; James Thickett, Director of Market Research and Project Director, Children's Review of Programming, Ofcom.


11.30–1pm Broadcaster Forum
As the pressures on commissioning grow, what are the existing networks’ plans for the year ahead? And who’s joining them?
Speakers: Finn Arnesen, SVP, GM, Original Series & International Development Turner Entertainment Networks International; Michael Carrington, Executive Creative Director, CBeebies; Boel Ferguson, Managing Director, Jetix UK & Nordic, MD, Jetix Europe; Rob Gilby, MD, Disney UK; Anne Gilchrist, Creative Director, CBBC; Howard Litton, Senior Vice President, Managing Director, Nickelodeon UK; Paul Robinson, Managing Director, KidsCo.
Produced by: Steve Wynne


1.10-2pm Screening: PJ Lite
For those who can’t make tomorrow’s Prix Jeunesse Suitcase – a shorter lunchtime opportunity to explore ‘alliances and aspirations’ from the international children’s television festival.
Speaker: David Kleeman, President, ACCM


1.15–2pm Blogging For Beginners
The first of two chances to meet Showcomotion’s own digital journalists over lunch and get the lowdown on blogging, vodcasting and uploading.
Introduced by: DK, Founder, MediaSnackers
Speakers: Digital Journalism Team


2–3pm TV On The Kid’s PC: The Business Of IPTV
Babelgum, Joost, Vuze, BT Vision, the BBC iPlayer. These new IPTV platforms are signing up shows left and right. But can kids' content make money on IPTV? And if so, how, how much - and when?
Moderator: Dominic Schreiber, Journalist
Speakers: Kate Dean, Head of Television, BT Vision; Marco Giusti, Creative Director, Tiscali UK; Marc Goodchild, Head of Children's Interactive & On-Demand, BBC Children's; Imran Hakim, Founder &CEO, iTeddy; Alex Taylor, Co-founder and CEO, Jalipo.
Produced by: Rachel Murrell, Journalist & Scriptwriter


2–3pm Supporting UK Independent Children’s Film
What support and strategy would ensure that the UK film industry produces more children’s and young people’s feature films which successfully reach their audience.
Moderator: Sue Nott, Executive Producer Independents, CBBC Drama, BBC Children's
Speakers: Anne Brogan, Director, Kindle Entertainment; Harley Cokeliss, Producer, Barzo Productions Ltd; Hans de Weers, MD/Producer, Eyeworks Egmond; Kate Gerova, Head of Publicity, Soda Pictures; Thomas Hailer, Director, Kinderfilmfest, Berlinale Internationale Filmfestspiele, Per Ericsson, Swedish Film Institute.
Produced by: Becky Parry, Children & Film Researcher, Sheffield University


3.30–4.30pm Forging Better Alliances
Sponsored and advertiser funded programmes?  Is it commercially practicable and feasible from a regulatory point of view to have Retail and Toycos support productions?  Explore the myths and realities of new potential investment.
Moderator: Ted Bather, CEO, Storyland Group PLC
Contributors: John Deery, Co-Founder, Joella Productions; Katy Boulton, Ofcom; Stewart Mison, Senior Consultant, Initiative Sports Futures; Dr Janine Spencer, Director of the Centre for Research in Infant Behaviour, Brunel University.
Produced by: Ted Bather


3.30–4.30pm Develop your Project – And Yourself
Information on courses and development labs available to broadcasters and producers to get that idea from concept to pilot.
Moderator: Rik Lander, Writer/Producer/Director
Speakers: Frank Boyd, Creative Director, Unexpected Media; Geoffrey Brown, Director, Euclid; Brunhild Bushoff, Project Manager, Sagasnet; Dan Wicksman, Writer and Pygmalion participant; Lucy Wurstlin, Programme Director, Melt
Produced by: Rik Lander


5–6pm New Relationships, New Content, New Places...
What are the possibilities for international co-production in new genres - factual, entertainment, comedy?  And with new potential broadcast partners in new territories?
Moderator: Louise Lynch, Joint Managing Director, Libra Television
Speakers: Steve Aranguren, VP Global Original Programming, Disney Channel Worldwide; Mahmoud Bouneb, Executive General Manager, Al Jazeera Children’s Channel; Jan Willem Bult, Head of Children’s Programmes, KRO Netherlands; Catherine Kelly, Marketing Manager Europe, KOCCA; Frank Klasen, Head Of Editorial, Children's Department, Super RTL; Annie Miles, Director Talent Kids, Talent TV; Alison Warner, VP Distribution, Cookie Jar
Produced by: Dominic Gardiner, Director of Programming, Jetix UK


5–6pm Get Real About Virtual
What are kids really doing online?  Socialising, playing, uploading?  A Showcomotion specially commissioned research study finds out what they’re up to.
Speakers: Gary Pope, Director, Kids Industries; Matthew Butterworth, Founding Partner, Kids Industries Digital.


6–6.30pm Creative Keynote - Inspiration for Aspiration
Spining a yarn with Shaun the Sheep. The story of Shaun's developement at Aardman Animation.
Speaker: Miles Bullough, Head of Broadcast & Development, Aardman Animation.


6.45–8.30pm Pre-dinner drinks reception at the Millennium Galleries

Thursday 5th July Friday 6th July